ISMV Services

U Visa, VAWA, DAPA, DACA, Request for Fee Waiver, Residence, Citizenship, Petition for Alien Relative, Provisional Waiver, TPS, Naturalization, Petition for Alien Relative.

U Visa

The purpose of the U visa is to give victims of certain crimes temporary legal status and work eligibility in the United States for up to 4 years.
The U visa is a nonimmigrant visa and only 10,000 U visas are issued every fiscal year.

Family members may also be included on the petition including spouses, children under 21, and where the victim is under 21, unmarried sisters and brothers under 18, mothers, fathers, as well as stepparents and adoptive parents.

VAWA

The Violence Against Women Act (VAWA).
As a battered spouse, child or parent, the immigrant can file an immigrant visa petition under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), as amended by the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA).

The VAWA provisions in the INA allow certain spouses, children, and parents of U.S. citizens and certain spouses and children of permanent residents (Green Card holders) to file a petition for themselves, without the abuser's knowledge.

DAPA

The Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA) is a prosecutorial discretion program administered by USCIS that provides temporary relief from deportation (called deferred action) and work authorization to unauthorized parents of U.S. citizens or Lawful Permanent Residents (LPRs).
The DAPA program resembles the DACA program in some important respects, but the eligibility criteria are distinct.

DACA

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals.
Deferred action is a discretionary grant of relief by DHS.
It can be granted to individuals who are in removal proceedings, who have final orders of removal, or who have never been in removal proceedings. Individuals who have deferred action status can apply for employment authorization and are in the U.S. under color of law.

Request for Fee Waiver

Filing immigration petitions or applications often requires paying a filing fee.
However, certain individuals who cannot afford the fee may qualify for a fee waiver if they are receiving a means tested benefit, if their household income is below 150% of the poverty guidelines, or if they are suffering financial hardship.
They can apply to waive the fee by filing Form I-912. The fee waiver is available for many, but not all, USCIS applications.

Residence

A Green Card holder (permanent resident) is someone who has been granted authorization to live and work in the United States on a permanent basis.
As proof of that status, a person is granted a permanent resident card, commonly called a "Green Card."

Citizenship

The United States has a long history of welcoming immigrants from all parts of the world.
America values the contributions of immigrants who continue to enrich this country and preserve its legacy as a land of freedom and opportunity.

Petition for Alien Relative

A Petition for Alien Relative, commonly referred to as an I-130 Petition, is the first step that a U.S.
Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) makes in helping certain family members obtain Lawful Permanent Residence status. A U.S. Citizen or LPR files an I-130 petition to establish the relationship between them and their relative.

I-601A Provisional Waiver

Certain immediate relatives of U.S. Citizens may use this form to request a provisional unlawful presence waiver, before departing the United States to appear at a U.S. Embassy or consulate for an immigrant visa interview.

TPS

USCIS may grant TPS to eligible nationals of certain countries (or parts of countries), who are already in the United States. Eligible individuals without nationality who last resided in the designated country may also be granted TPS.

Naturalization

Individuals who have been Lawful Permanent Residents for the requisite period of time (three or five years depending on how they obtained their green card) and meet the additional eligibility requirements may apply for U.S. citizenship by filing Form N-400 with USCIS. This process is called naturalization.

Petition for Alien Relative

A Petition for Alien Relative, commonly referred to as an I-130 Petition, is the first step that a U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) makes in helping certain family members obtain Lawful Permanent Residence status. A U.S.
Citizen or LPR files an I-130 petition to establish the relationship between them and their relative.


ISMV is a 501(c)(3) organization accepting donations. I want to help!

Office | 1058 W Evelyn Ave, Suite 30, Sunnyvale, CA 94086
Mailbox | 530 Showers Dr, Ste 7 - 227, Mountain View, CA 94040

Phone | 650-938-4911
Fax | 650-938-4913

Email | info@ismv.org
URL| www.ismv.org
Facebook | facebook.com/ismv.org